Sweet Almond Oil Benefits - The Best Hands Recovery Moisturiser

In the last years, there is an increase attention to natural cosmetics; particularly using the same products on our body as we use on preparing foods. Two most popular products are coconut oil and sweet almond oil.

In this blog, we talk about Sweet Almond Oil also known as Prunus Dulcis (lat.) - native to the Middle East, India and North Africa, it was used in various beauty products, especially in Egyptian aromatherapy. The Egyptians used drops of Bitter Almond and Sweet Almond oil in production of anti-wrinkle facial oil. That oil was mixed with drops of Frankincense (brought from Somalia or Oman) and Rose Attar to heal and strengthen facial skin.

There are many studies on effectiveness and benefits of Sweet Almond Oil. One of the studies by Hiroko Kuriyama et al (2005) suggests the immunological as well as psychological benefits of aromatherapy massage, based on analysis of peripheral blood cells counts, white cells , lymphocytes - while using Sweet Almond Oil as a carrying oil.

Another study, published by Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice journal, by Zeehman Ahmand (2010) has discovered that Sweet Almond Oil has range of anti-inflammatory, immune-boosting, anti-hepatotoxicity effects. It has been widely used in Ancient China, Greco-Persian schools of Medicine to treat eczema and psoriasis conditions.

What is a chemical composition of Sweet Almond Oil?
Sweet Almond Oil as % of g/100g, contains:
Protein (g) 19.0
Carbohydrates (g) 4.8
Fiber(g) 15.0
Total lipid content (g) 53.5
Fatty acids:
  1. Saturated (g) 4.2
  2. Unsaturated (g) mono -36.6 and poly-10.0
Vitamin E (mg) 26.18
Calcium (mg) 248.0
Phytosterols (mg) 120.0
What is the lipid content?
Lipid content in other words is fatty acids content as  group of naturally occurring molecules.
Amongst Sweet Almond Oil lipid content there are: palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic acids. The most interesting about lipid content is that high concentration of oleic acid leads to higher resistancy for oxidation than other oils, meaning prolong used of product once it is opened.
Research based on valuation of antimicrobial effect of Sweet Almond Oil was done by Hammer K.A. (e al) in 1999; used Agar dilution method found that even at high concentration of bacteria in the test, sweet almond oil did not inhibit any bacteria. This supports a notion that plant essential oils may play a greater role in pharmaceuticals industry.
FInally, to summarise Sweet Almond Oil as a clear, slightly yellow, without odor oil has high fatty acids that are favourable in cosmetics to restore lipid content of skin, regeneration of skin barrier function and skin hydration. It has also proven to facilitate anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial function.
Review
In this post we are looking at the using Sweet almond oil I have purchased from Asda, but nevertheless just ensure the oil you buy has no preservatives, like one below I found- 1L for £8.99 Vegan , Cruelty free brand.

The oils are made to last, so this would be a good buy.
We used it once every other day to moisturise and nourish dry hands.
Take enough oil and massage palms of your hands, the massage every finger to ensure oil gets absorbed properly.
For best results we highly recommend using cotton gloves, yes- wear them on after massage.
Keep oil mask for 10-15 mins.
Your hands will thank you.
CONTAINS NUTS

Verdict - BUY 10/10

Smell - none 10/10

Velocity - very light 8/10

Absorption - high absorbent 8/10

Why not to watch how Sweet Almond Oil is made?










Research www.nucis.org/ametlles_eng.htm